HOMEOWNER ASSISTANCE FUND GUIDANCE
[…] clause (3) or (4) of the definition above of “eligible entity” during the period beginning on
the date the participant received its initial HAF payment and ending on the date the
participant received the balance of funds requested in the participant’s HAF plan for a
qualified expense consistent with the participant’s approved HAF Plan (other than any
qualified expense paid directly or indirectly by another federal funding source); and
2
As of the date of this guidance, the definition of “broadband internet access service” in 47 CFR 8.1(b) is “a mass-
market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or
substantially all internet endpoints, including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the
communications service, but excluding dial-up internet access service. This term also encompasses any service that the
[Federal Communications] Commission finds to be providing a functional equivalent of the service described in the
previous sentence or that is used to evade the protections set forth in this part.”
5
13. payment assistance or principal reduction for Property Assessed Clean Energy (PACE)
loans, where such expenditures would promote housing stability and prevent foreclosures
or homeowner displacement.
If a contractor both plays an administrative role and provides housing counseling or other