-/#' + 4$3($4-/#' + 4$3($4
[…] types of egregious conduct as being international crimes,” they fall within
Congress’s power to “define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on
the high Seas, and Offenses against the Law of Nations.”
224
The president
may, however, withdraw from international agreements concerning the
recognition of foreign governments, because that authority rests with the
215. See Randall, supra note 169, at 1114–15. Randall believes CEAs and Article II
treaties are “interchangeable.” Id. at 1115.
216. See id.
217. Id.
218. Id. at 1116–22.
219. Id. at 1116–17; see Arms Control and Disarmament Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2573(b) (“No
action shall be taken . . . that would obligate the United States to reduce or limit the Armed
Forces or armaments of the United States . . . except pursuant to the [President’s] treaty-
making power . . . or unless authorized by the enactment of further affirmative legislation by
the Congress . . . .” (emphasis added)).
220. Randall, supra note 169, at 1117–18.
221. Id. at 1119–21.
222. See generally id. at 1116–22.
223. Id. at 1117. Congress is charged with raising and maintaining an army and navy as
well as regulating the military. U.S.
CONST. art.